Program

Wednesday, 28th November, 2018

Thursday, 29th November, 2018


Wednesday, 28th November, 2018

All Around Audio Symposium

Small festival hall

tbd

08:50
Opening: Franziska Bruckner, Michael Iber

09:00
Creative strategies for drawing and animated drawing in VR
TANIA DE LEÓN YONG (Academy of Media Arts Cologne) & EDUARDO ORTIZ VERA (FAD Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

09:30
Reality? Boring! Animation as an Audio-visual Catalyst of the Experienced World
JENS MEINRENKEN (Humboldt University Berlin)

10:00
A Slice of Time Back into the Timeline: Some Considerations on Visual Rhythm in Animated Photography.
ROSANGELA DE ARAUJO (Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)

10:30
Coffee Break

10:45
Holistic Perception through the Synthesis of Colour and Music
VICTORIA WOLFERSBERGER (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Hagenberg)

11:15
Animation as Applied Art in the Field of Music Promotion, Analysis and Education
IBY-JOLANDE VARGA (Independent Scholar)

11:45
Evolving Opera – Immersive Technologies in Artistic Practice and Listening Experience
MARIA KALLIONPÄÄ (Hong Kong Baptist University) & HANS-PETER GASSELSEDER (Aalborg University)

12:15
Lunch Break

13:00
Orchestrating Space by Icosahedral Loudspeaker (OSIL)
GERRIET K. SHARMA & FRANK SCHULZ (University of Music and Performing Arts Graz)

14:00
Sound Quality und 3D-AUDIO
FRIEDRICH BLUTNER (Synotec Psychoinformatik GmbH)

14:30
The secret to great video is audio
PHILLIP SONNLEITNER (MIKME)

14:55
Rotting Sounds — Embracing the temporal deterioration of digital audio
TILL BOVERMANN (Berlin University of the Arts) & ALMUT SCHILLING (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna)

15:20
On the usage of immersive environmental sound in VR for clinical purposes
CORNELIUS PÖPEL (Ansbach University of Applied Sciences)

15:45
Binaural Audio as Body Engineering
MARTIN RUMORI (University of Music and Performing Arts Graz)

16:10
Coffee Break

16:25
The Acoustics Research Institute: Science Around Audio
PIOTR MAJDAK (Acoustics Research Institute (ARI) of the Austrian Academy of Sciences)

16:50
Diffuse Directivity
PAUL MODLER (Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design)

17:15
Design and implementation of the laboratory for immersive and drone based journalism
Philipp KESSLING (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences)

17:40
t.b.a.
THOMAS GÖRNE (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences)

Conference Dinner

| St. Pölten, Rendl Keller

19:00 – 22:00


Thursday, 29th November, 2018

Forum Media Technology

Small festival hall

09:00
Registration with tea & coffee | Lobby, ground floor

10:00 – 12:00 | Welcome, Keynote & Session 1
Welcome: Markus Seidl
Keynote: Robert Sablatnig (TU Wien, Austria) | tbd
Session 1: Audio | Chair: Robert Sablatnig

* Exploration of Auditory Augmentation in an Interdisciplinary Prototyping Workshop
Katharina Groß-Vogt, Marian Weger, Robert Höldrich

cosy:sonics – A Mobile App for Triggering Technology Reflection Through Immersive Audience Experience
Oliver Hödl, Peter Oberhauser, Peter Reichl

Promenade – A minimalistic sculptural interface for immersive soundscape presentation
Martin Rumori 

Lunch Break with Demo | Canteen, ground floor

13:30 – 14:30 | Session 2
Session 2: Augmented Reality & Visualization | Chair: Thomas Moser

Potential of Augmented Reality in the Library
Michael Zeiller, Bernadette Baumgartner-Kiradi, Michaela Haberler

* Augmented Reality for Industry 4.0: Architecture and User Experience
Andreas Jakl, Lucas Schöffer, Matthias Husinsky, Markus Wagner

* It Pays to Be Lazy: Reusing Force Approximations to Compute Better Graph Layouts Faster
Robert Gove

Coffee break

15:15 – 16:30 | Session 3, Best Paper Award & Closing
Session 3: HCI | Chair: Matthias Zeppelzauer

ViReSt – Storytelling with Volumetric Videos
Gerhard Sprung, Andreas Egger, Alexander Nischelwitzer, Robert Strohmaier, Sandra Schadenbauer 

Visual forms of presentation of investigative online journalism in Austrian media
Stefanie Braunisch, Michael Roither, Michael Zeiller

Modeling User Interface Adaptation for Customer-Experience Optimization
Christian Märtin, Christian Herdin, Bärbel Bissinger 

Best Paper Award & Closing:Markus Seidl & Best Paper Jury

The papers marked with an asterisks (*) are candidates for the best paper award.

Land Niederösterreich
The best paper award is sponsored by the state Lower Austria section Science and Research.

Changes reserved.